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Component Tests and General Diagnostics




Engine

Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

Alternator, Regulator, Battery, and Starter Tester OTC3131*
*Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857
NOTE:
* Air temperature must be between 59-100 °F (15-38 °C) during this procedure.
* The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

1. Battery test:

Battery test
-1. Check the battery Battery Test.

Good Battery?
-YES- Charge the battery if necessary, then go to step 2.
-NO- If the display indicates Replace Battery or Bad Cell, replace the battery, then go to step 2.

2. Starting system check 1:

Starting system check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

-4. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

-5. Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in P or N, turn the ignition switch to START (III) to crank the engine.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?
-YES- The starting system is OK. Select PCM reset in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.
-NO- Go to step 3.

3. Starting system check 2:

Starting system check 2
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the battery negative cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?
-Starter cranks normally- Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. Select PCM reset How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.
-Starter does not crank engine at all- If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 4.
-Starter cranks abnormally- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 5.
-Starter does not disengage from flywheel ring gear with key released- If the starter does not disengage from torque converter ring gear when you release the key, replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul, and check for the following:
* Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
* Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
* Damaged torque converter ring gear

4. Determine possible failure area (starter, starter circuit, ignition switch, transmission range switch):

Determine possible failure area (starter, starter circuit, ignition switch, transmission range switch)
-1. Make sure the shift lever is in P or N.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.









-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.





Does the starter crank the engine?
-YES- Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit. If the all items are OK, replace the PCM Service and Repair:
* Check the No. A2 (7.5 A) fuse in the fuse holder.
* Check for an open or short in the YEL wire and connectors between the starter cut relay, the ignition switch, and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
* Check for an open or short in the GRN wire and connectors between starter control relay and the starter cut relay.
* Check for an open or short in the RED wire, BLK/WHT wire, and connectors between starter control relay and the starter.
* Check for an open or short in the ORN wire and connectors between the transmission range switch and the starter cut relay.
* Check for a short in the PNK wire and connectors between the starter control relay and the PCM.
* Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch and ground G101.
* Check for a faulty ignition switch.
* Check for a faulty starter cut relay.
* Check for a faulty starter control relay.
* Check for a faulty transmission range switch.

NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, select PCM reset How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.
-NO- Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the battery and the starter. Replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul, as necessary.

5. Starter test:

Starter test
-1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester to the battery.
NOTE: The probe is used for starter testing.





-2. Do the STARTING TEST, check the cranking voltage and the current draw from the following service limit table.





Are the cranking voltage and the current draw within the service limits?
-YES- Remove the starter Removal and Replacement and inspect its drive gear and the torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts, then select PCM reset How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.
-NO- Replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul and check for these problems:
* Drag in the starter armature
* Shorted armature winding
* Excessive drag in the engine
* Open circuit in the starter armature commutator segments
* Excessively worn starter brushes
* Open circuit in the starter brushes
* Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
* Faulty overrunning clutch