Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part Two






Navigation System Diagnostic Mode


Hard Key

This diagnosis tests the navigation hard buttons surrounding the navigation display, the HFL-navigation voice control switch, and the audio remote switch.
* To complete the test, press each buttons, and move the joystick to each indicated position. As each function is tested, the corresponding button on the display should highlight.
* To exit, press and hold the ENTER.




















XM

This diagnosis checks the GA-Net bus between the audio-navigation unit and the XM receiver.

If Connection shows NG, the connection may be open or short between the XM receiver and the audio-navigation unit. Check for hard error codes How To Troubleshoot The Navigation System.






TMC (Traffic) Status

This diagnosis checks the current state of the RDS-TMC reception.
* Provider Count: The number of providers that can be received.
* Frequency: Frequency receiving at this time.

To start the TMC status check, select the Provider Count and Frequency you want to check, then select Start.

There are two modes to check the TMC status. The modes cannot select manually:
* Synchronous mode
* Asynchronous mode

This diagnosis checks the following status. Block Search Time, Uncorrected Blocks/min, and Message Counter are indicated at the Synchronous mode only.
* Field Strength: Displays reception sensitivity.
* Block Search Time: Displays the time until changing to the Synchronous mode.
* Uncorrected Blocks/min: Displays the number of block errors per one minute.
* Message Counter: Displays the number of message that is received.
* Error Status: Displays RDS error status;
- 0: No error
- 1: Cannot receive TMC
- 2: Bus error
- 3: Decoder error
- 4: Undefined error





USB Memory Info

This diagnosis displays the USB device status that is connected to the audio-navigation unit.

If the USB memory device is connected to the USB update port located in the passenger's dashboard area behind the glovebox, the screen displays the USB memory size, the Product ID, Vender ID, and connection status (Inserted/Not Inserted).






When you select Files, the USB device file information is displayed.






Navi ECU

This diagnosis looks for problems in the navigation ECU. When you start this diagnosis, the audio-navigation unit may freeze or delay up to a minute while the diagnosis runs.
* D-RAM: Displays the result of the access to the DRAM (OK/NG). If NG, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal and Installation.
* Program Version: Displays the version of the navigation software.
* Model: For this model, the field should begin with TR0.
* Serial No. : Displays the audio-navigation unit serial number. That should be the same as the serial number found on the upper side of the audio-navigation unit.
* Flash: Displays the result of the access to the flash memory (OK/NG). If NG, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal and Installation.





HFL

This diagnosis checks first whether the HandsFreeLink control unit is connecting to the audio-navigation unit via the GA-Net. If the HFL and GA-NET shows NG, go to HandsFreeLink control unit Input Test. Testing and Inspection Then checking the HandsFreeLink control unit status. If the HFL shows B1792, go to HFL DTC B1792 troubleshooting B1792.






GPS Antenna

This diagnosis tests the GPS antenna connection.

If Antenna shows NG, the GPS antenna may be failure. Check for hard error codes How To Troubleshoot The Navigation System.

Select Information to see the GPS satellite details.






Radio

This diagnosis displays the internal radio tuner and the CD player status.

If Connection shows NG, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal and Installation.
* Electric Field Intensity: Displays radio reception sensitivity (dBuV).
* CD Mech. Version: Displays the version of the internal CD player.





i-MID

This diagnosis checks on the GA-Net bus between the audio-navigation unit and the multi-information display unit.

If Connection shows NG, check the connection between the multi-information display unit and the audio-navigation unit.






Car Status

Use this screen to confirm that the audio-navigation unit is properly receiving input signals. Signals equal to (0) are OFF, and signals equal to (1) are ON. If the value on the display does not match the actual vehicle status, then check the wire carrying the signal.
* VSP-Vehicle Speed Pulse from the ECM/PCM (audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 23)

The VSP comes from the ECM/PCM as a dedicated signal. Internally, the audio-navigation unit compares the actual VP on the map against street data to adjust the pulse to speed scaling factor.
a. OFF (0) when vehicle is not moving
b. ON (1) when vehicle is moving

* BACK-Reverse indication from reverse relay (audio-navigation unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 9)

The BACK signal is used by the audio-navigation unit to allow the map screen to show the VP moving backwards when the vehicle is in R position. This signal is needed because the VSP has no direction indication.
a. OFF (0) when the shift lever is in any position other than R
b. ON (1) when the shift lever is in R

* ILL-Illumination Indication

The illumination indication comes from the gauge control module to the audio-navigation unit via the B-CAN bus.

The navigation uses the signal to determine whether to put the navigation screen into the Day or Night brightness mode (Setup screen 1).
a. OFF (0) when parking lights, or headlights are off
b. ON (1) when parking lights, or headlights are on

* ILL CANCEL

The illumination cancel indication comes from the gauge control module to the audio-navigation unit via the B-CAN bus.

This item detects whether the illumination cancel function is in use.
a. OFF (0) when the dashlights brightness control knob is less than 90 % brightness with the headlights turned on
b. ON (1) when the dashlights brightness control knob is more than 90 % brightness with the headlights turned on





Version

This screen displays the current version information for the navigation system. DBOOT (NOR-FLROM) and System u-Com are all for factory use.
* Navi Application (DRAM): Displays the version of the navigation software.
* Map Data: Displays the version of the map data.





F-CAN

F-CAN (Fast Controller Area Network) passes information between processors on the network. For example, the F-CAN network passes trip computer information between the gauge and the audio-navigation unit for the trip computer function. The F-CAN network uses a communication protocol that transmits data at 500 Kbps.
* This diagnosis must have the engine running.
* If F-CAN shows ERROR ACTIVE, an error is not detected between F-CAN bus and the audio-navigation unit. If any error is detected, check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) for the F-CAN with the HDS (Honda Diagnostic System). The data displayed in the ID boxes is for factory use only.





Log Data

This screen allows the factory to collect log data to troubleshoot navigation system issues.






GPS Information

This screen shows the current status of GPS reception. The circular diagram shows the current location of the GPS satellites (yellow numbers) as they would appear in the sky. The outer circle represents the horizon (0 degrees elevation). The middle and inner circles represents 30 and 60 degrees respectively. The very center of the diagram (90 degrees elevation) is directly overhead. Nearby obstructions, like tall buildings will block satellites in that direction. That is why it is necessary to be in an open area to effectively troubleshoot GPS reception issues. The satellite numbers shown on the diagram correspond to the PRN number in the GPS Details screen. There are always at least 24 active GPS satellites in orbit. Because satellites fail, and have to be removed from service, spares are always parked in orbit, ready to be activated. This is why the PRN (satellite ID number) can be greater than 24.

NOTE: When you use this screen for troubleshooting, park the vehicle outside, away from buildings, tall trees, and high-tension wires for at least 10 minutes with the engine running.
* The Number of Satellites box shows the number of acquired satellites (maximum of 12). It should contain three or more icons.
* The Current Position shows latitude, longitude, and elevation (in feet). If there are less than four satellites, the elevation can be grossly inaccurate.
* The date/time field shows the current date, and also a time that includes daylight savings and other offsets entered by the customer in Setup screen 2 Adjust Time Zone/Clock.





GPS Detail

By pressing and holding the DEST button for 2 seconds, a GPS Detail screen appears. This screen displays real time incoming satellite positional data when the vehicle is outside in the open. The information shown on this screen is for factory use.

NOTE: The data shown is an example only.
* The box TS/AS and HDop (horizontal dilution of precision)/VDop (vertical dilution of precision) is for factory use.
* The Speed and Direction information is updated in real time when driving.
* The Date/Time Information is the same as in Setup screen 2 Adjust Time Zone/Clock.
* If the 3D icon is shown above the yellow dots, this implies that at least four satellites are available for map positioning, and the GPS indicator on the map screen will be green.
* If the row of data in the table below begins with a yellow dot, the AZI and EL fields can be used to locate each satellite on the circular GPS diagram (see prior screen).











Yaw Sensor

This diagnosis checks the gyro in the audio-navigation unit. This device detects when the vehicle turns, and repositions the vehicle position icon on the map screen.
* Sensor: Indicates the voltage output from the gyro. It should indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped.
* Offset: Indicates the reference voltage or standard within the gyro. It also should indicate about 2.300 V -2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped.
* A sensor output voltage HIGHER than the Offset voltage indicates that the vehicle is turning to the right.
* A sensor output voltage LOWER than the Offset voltage indicates that the vehicle is turning to the left.
* The Offset and Sensor should both indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped. If either reads below 2.300 V, or above 2.700 V, replace the audio-navigation unit.
* The Offset and Sensor should be within +/-0.01 V of each other when the vehicle is stopped. The Sensor value should change relative to the Offset as the vehicle turns while driving. If not, replace the audio-navigation unit.
* Auto Tuning: For factory use only. This setting should be ON.
* Learning Level: Displays the status of the internal tuning function. At initialization, this value starts at 0 and increases to 10 as the internal correction values become more accurate.
* CCW Factor, CW Factor: For factory use only.
* GyroAD: Displays the result of the AD value (OK/NG). If NG, check for hard error codes How To Troubleshoot The Navigation System.
* GyroZero: Displays the result of the zero point output voltage (OK/NG). If NG, check for hard error codes How To Troubleshoot The Navigation System.





Error History

Refer to How to Check for Error History to use this diagnosis How To Troubleshoot The Navigation System.






Functional Setup

Select the item you want to check.
* Mic Level
* Demo Mode
* Save Users Memory
* All Clear





Mic Level

This diagnosis allows you to independently test the microphone and the HFL-navigation voice control switch. The TALK button is used to activate the voice control system. The microphone is located near the map light in the roof console. The microphones can now isolate the driver's voice even when there is noise or other conversations in the vehicle. To properly check the microphone, make sure you are sitting in the driver's seat.

This diagnosis checks whether the microphone and the HFL-navigation voice control switch are connecting to the HandsFreeLink control unit. If Mic and/or STRG SW shows HFL DTCs (B1775, B1776, B1779, and/or B1780), go to indicated HFL DTC troubleshooting.
* Press the TALK button, wait unit you hear a beep, and in a normal voice say "testing". The TALK indicator on the screen should momentarily turn green, and the text Now Recording... should appear in yellow. If the talk indicator shown on the screen does not briefly turn green when you press the TALK button, do the voice control switch test. If there is no Mic Level movement when you speak, then you should check the wires running from the microphone in the roof console to the HandsFreeLink control unit and the audio-navigation unit. If the wires are OK, the microphone must be faulty, replace the microphone located in the roof console HFL-Navigation Microphone Removal and Installation.
* Press the Pick-up, Hang-up/Back buttons. This should cause the each indicator on the screen to momentarily turn green. If it does not briefly turn green, do the voice control switch test Service and Repair.





Demo Mode

This screen is for factory use only, and should always be set to OFF. Occasionally DEMO setting is turned ON when vehicles are being used at auto shows or similar events. Turning this feature on, allows the navigation system to automatically follow a route to a destination when the vehicle is stationary. Speed changes the speed of the demo mode.






Save Users Memory

NOTE: If the audio-navigation unit SD module is OK, transfer the SD module to the new audio-navigation unit. Do this procedure only when replacing the SD module (if possible). Since the SD module is NG, it is unlikely you will be able to recover any information.

When replacing the audio-navigation unit, this function allows the technician to transfer the customer's personal data to the new audio-navigation unit. The transferred information includes their setup settings and personal addresses. The Save Users memory cannot copy music or photographs that are saved on the old SD module. The dealer inserts a USB device into the USB update port located in the passenger's dashboard area behind the glovebox, and then selects the Save Users Memory function. The two functions in this diagnostic screen are Export and Import. Export saves the customer's data to the USB device, and Import moves the USB device files to the new audio-navigation unit.






This function does not start (the Export and Import buttons are grayed out) until you connect a USB device to the USB update port located in the passenger's dashboard area behind the glovebox.

Select Export button to move the customer's data from the original audio-navigation unit to the USB device. Select Yes on the Export User Data Confirmation screen. The process takes only a couple of seconds. The system stores.DAT files on the USB device.

NOTE: If the Export button is grayed out, check the USB update port.






After replacing the new audio-navigation unit, allow the system to boot up. Insert the USB device into the USB update port and enter the Save Users Memory in the navigation system diagnostic mode.

Select the Import button to move the two files stored by the Export process from the USB device to the new audio-navigation unit. Select Yes on the Import User Data Confirmation screen. When the transfer is finished (a few seconds) the system automatically reboots. After the system reboots, remove the USB device from the USB update port.

NOTE: If the Import button is grayed out, check if the Model and the Program Version shown on the Navi ECU screen are the same.






All Clear

The all clear function deletes the all the ripped music, the images, and the previous destinations from the audio-navigation unit SD module.

If you select All Clear, a confirmation screen appears. When Yes is selected, a second confirmation screen appears.






When Yes is selected, the system restarts after performing the All Clear process. After the restart, a normal start-up process occurs and needs GPS initialization.






B-CAN

This diagnosis checks whether the audio-navigation unit is receiving B-CAN data properly.

B-CAN (Body Controller Area Network) passes information between processors on the network. The B-CAN network uses a communication protocol that transmits data at 125 Kbps.
* This diagnosis must have the engine running.
* If any icon colors red, check for B-CAN DTCs with the HDS.