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Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting (Climate Control)




HVAC

Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
* Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
* If A/C refrigerant pressure is abnormal, the radiator fans are controlled based only on engine coolant temperature.
* Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for PGM-FI DTCs How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. Fuse check:

Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. A2-11 (20 A) fuse circuit.

2. Radiator fan relay check:

Radiator fan relay check
-1. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the radiator fan relay.

3. A/C signal output check:

A/C signal output check
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the A/C system is OFF, then start the engine.

-3. Turn the fan control button ON, then momentarily turn ON the A/C with the A/C button.
NOTE: Do not run the A/C for more then a few seconds with the engine running or damage to the A/C system will result.

-4. Check the FAN LOW CTRL in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the FAN LOW CTRL on with the A/C on?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM (K24Z7 engine) Service and Repair or ECM/PCM (except K24Z7 engine) and recheck.

4. Open wire check (+B_MAIN_FAN line):

Open wire check (+B_MAIN_FAN line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B_MAIN_FAN wire is OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- An open in the +B_MAIN_FAN wire. Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

5. Determine possible failure area (radiator fan relay switch side circuit, radiator fan relay coil side circuit):

Determine possible failure area (radiator fan relay switch side circuit, radiator fan relay coil side circuit)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









Do the A/C condenser and radiator fans run on low?
-YES- Go to step 6.
-NO- Go to step 8.

6. Radiator fan relay coil side power circuit check:

Radiator fan relay coil side power circuit check
-1. Disconnect the jumper wire.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 7.
-NO- Go to step 14.

7. Open wire check (RFC_RLY_COM line):

Open wire check (RFC_RLY_COM line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reinstall the radiator fan relay.

-3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

-4. Disconnect the following connector.





-5. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Do the A/C condenser and radiator fans run on low?
-YES- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM (K24Z7 engine) Service and Repair or ECM/PCM (except K24Z7 engine) and recheck.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan relay and the ECM/PCM.

8. Open wire check (MAIN_FAN_MOTOR line):

Open wire check (MAIN_FAN_MOTOR line)
-1. Disconnect the jumper wire.

-2. Reinstall the radiator fan relay.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the A/C system is OFF, then start the engine.

-5. Turn the fan control button ON, then momentarily turn ON the A/C with the A/C button.
NOTE: Do not run the A/C for more then a few seconds with the engine running or damage to the A/C system will result.

-6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage with the A/C on?
-YES- The MAIN_FAN_MOTOR wire is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan relay and the radiator fan motor.

9. Radiator fan motor test:

Radiator fan motor test
-1. Set the A/C button and fan control button OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Test the radiator fan motor Testing and Inspection.

Is the radiator fan motor OK?
-YES- Go to step 10.
-NO- Replace the radiator fan motor Service and Repair.

10. Fan control relay check:

Fan control relay check
-1. Remove the fan control relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?
-YES- Go to step 11.
-NO- Replace the fan control relay.

11. Open wire check (FAN_HI/LO_RLY_COM line):

Open wire check (FAN_HI/LO_RLY_COM line)
-1. Reconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the A/C system is OFF, then start the engine.

-3. Turn the fan control button ON, then momentarily turn ON the A/C with the A/C button.
NOTE: Do not run the A/C for more then a few seconds with the engine running or damage to the A/C system will result.

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage with the A/C on?
-YES- The FAN_HI/LO_RLY_COM wire is OK. Go to step 12.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan motor and the fan control relay.

12. Open wire check (SUB_FAN_MOTOR line):

Open wire check (SUB_FAN_MOTOR line)
-1. Set the A/C button and fan control button to OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The SUB_FAN_MOTOR wire is OK. Go to step 13.
-NO- Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and the A/C condenser fan motor.

13. Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK. Replace A/C condenser fan motor Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan motor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301.

14. A/C diode B check:

A/C diode B check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Remove A/C diode B from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

-3. Using the diode setting on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between A/C diode B terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there current flow in only one direction?
-YES- Go to step 15.
-NO- Replace A/C diode B.

15. Open wire check (IG2_A/C line):

Open wire check (IG2_A/C line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG2_A/C wire is OK. Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode B.