Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part Two




Valve Guide Replacement

27. Valve Clearance - Adjustment





1. Set the No. 1 piston at top dead center (TDC). The punch mark (A) on the VTC actuator and the punch mark (B) on the exhaust camshaft sprocket should be at the top. Align the TDC marks (C) on the VTC actuator and the exhaust camshaft sprocket.

2. Select the correct feeler gauge for the valve clearance you are going to check.
















3. Insert the feeler gauge (A) between the adjusting screw (B) and the end of the valve stem on the No.1 cylinder, and slide it back and forth; you should feel a slight amount of drag.





4. If you feel too much or too little drag, loosen the locknut with the locknut wrench and the adjuster, and turn the adjusting screw until the drag on the feeler gauge is correct.

5. Tighten the locknut to the specified torque, and recheck the clearance. Repeat the adjustment if necessary.












6. Rotate the crankshaft 180 ° clockwise (camshaft pulley turns 90 °).

7. Check and, if necessary, adjust the valve clearance on the No. 3 cylinder.





8. Rotate the crankshaft 180 ° clockwise (camshaft pulley turns 90 °).

9. Check and, if necessary, adjust the valve clearance on the No. 4 cylinder.





10. Rotate the crankshaft 180 ° clockwise (camshaft pulley turns 90 °).

11. Check and, if necessary, adjust the valve clearance on the No. 2 cylinder.

28. Cylinder Head Cover





1. Check the spark plug seals for damage. If any seals are damaged, replace them.

2. Thoroughly clean the head cover gasket and the groove.

NOTE: Check and, if necessary, replace the head cover gasket.

3. Install the head cover gasket (A) in the groove of the cylinder head cover (B). Make sure the head cover gasket is seated securely.





4. Remove all of the old liquid gasket from the chain case and the No.5 rocker shaft holder.

5. Clean the head cover contacting surfaces with a shop towel.

6. Apply liquid gasket, (P/N 08718-0004 or 08718-0009) on the chain case and the No. 5 rocker shaft holder mating areas (A). Install the component within 5 minutes of applying the liquid gasket.

NOTE: If too much time has passed after applying the liquid gasket, remove the old liquid gasket and residue, then reapply new liquid gasket.





7. Set the spark plug seals (A) on the spark plug tubes. Place the cylinder head cover (B) on the cylinder head, then slide the cover slightly back and forth to seat the head cover gasket.

8. Inspect the spark plug seals for damage.

9. Inspect the cover washers (C). Replace any washer that is damaged or deteriorated.





10. Tighten the bolts in two steps. In the final step torque bolts, in sequence, to 12 Nm (1.2 kgfm, 9 lbfft).

NOTE:
* Wait at least 30 minutes before filling the engine with oil.
* Do not run the engine for at least 3 hours after installing the head cover.

29. Ignition Coil





1. Install the ignition coils.

30. Ignition Coil Cover





1. Install the ignition coil cover.

31. Cylinder Head Peripheral Assembly





1. Install the the EVAP canister purge valve bracket (A).

32. Heater Hose - Reconnection Engine Side





1. Connect the upper radiator hose (A) and the heater hoses (B).

33. WU-TWC





1. Install the WU-TWC cover (A).

2. Install the WU-TWC (B) with new gaskets (C).

34. A/F Sensor





1. Install the A/F sensor (A).

2. Connect the connector.

35. Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve





1. Install the engine wire harness bracket (A).

2. Install the rocker arm oil control valve assembly (B) and the rocker arm oil control valve filter (C).

36. Engine Peripheral Hose - Reconnection





1. Connect the EVAP canister hose (A) and the brake booster vacuum hose (B).

37. Under Cowl Panel





1. Install the under cowl panel (A).

38. Center Cowl Cover





1. If necessary, install the hood rear seal (A).

2. Connect the windshield washer tube (B).

3. Install the center cowl cover (C).

39. Both Side Cowl Covers





1. Install the side cowl cover (A).

2. The left side is shown; repeat on the right side.

40. Wiper Arm Assembly





NOTE: Set the wiper arms to the auto-stop position before installation.

1. Install the wiper arms (A).

2. Install the cowl top wiper covers (B).

41. Injector Base Assembly





1. Install the injector base (A) with a new gasket (B).

42. Fuel Injector and Rail Assembly





1. Install the injectors and fuel rail (A) together.

2. Connect the quick-connect fitting (B).

43. Ignition Coil Harness - Move





1. Install the engine harness holder (A).

2. Connect the connectors.

44. Intake Manifold Assembly





1. Connect the PCV hose (A).





2. Install the intake manifold (A) with new gaskets (B).





3. Install the intake manifold bracket.

45. Throttle Body - Installation





1. Install the throttle body (A) with new gasket (B).





2. Install the harness clamps (A).

3. Connect the connector (B).





4. Connect the EVAP canister hose (A) and the brake booster vacuum hose (B).

46. Intake Air Duct





1. Install the intake air duct.

47. Drive Belt





1. Install the drive belt.

48. Air Cleaner Assembly





1. Install the air cleaner (A).

2. Install the harness clamp (B).

3. Connect the intake air pipe (C) and the intake air duct (D).

49. Tubes, Hoses, and Connectors After Installation Check

1. After installation, check that all tubes, hoses, and connectors are installed correctly.

50. Fuel Filler Cap

1. Install the fuel fill cap.

51. Battery Terminal - Reconnection





NOTE: If the battery performs abnormally, test the battery.

1. Clean the battery terminals.

2. Connect the positive cable (A) to the battery.

NOTE: Always connect the positive side first.

3. Connect the negative cable and battery sensor (B) to the battery.

4. Apply multipurpose grease to the terminals to prevent corrosion.

52. HDS DLC - Connection





1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

53. Fuel Pump On

1. From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump ON.

NOTE: Pending or Confirmed DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

54. Fuel Line Leak Check

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure rises. Repeat this two or three times, then make sure there are no fuel leaks.

55. Radiator Coolant - Replacement

1. Pour Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 into the radiator up to the base of the filler neck.

NOTE (Except K24Z7 engine):
* Always use Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2. Using a non-Honda coolant can result in corrosion, causing the cooling system to malfunction or fail.
* Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 is a mixture of 50 % antifreeze and 50 % water. Do not add water.















NOTE (K24Z7 engine):
* Always use Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2. Using a non-Honda coolant can result in corrosion, causing the cooling system to malfunction or fail.
* Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 is a mixture of 50 % antifreeze and 50 % water. Do not add water.
* If the vehicle is regularly driven in very low temperatures (under -31 °F,-35 °C) a 60 % concentration of coolant should be used. To accomplish this, pour 1.6 L (0.4 US gal) of Honda Extreme Cold Weather Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 into the radiator first, then add Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 until the radiator is full.


















56. Engine Cover





1. Install the engine cover.

57. Tire and Wheel-Installation, Front Right





1. Install the right front wheel.

NOTE: Before installing the wheel, clean the mating surfaces between the brake disc and the inside of the wheel.

58. Splash Shield

1. Install the splash shield (A).





59. Warm Up The Engine

Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

60. Idle Speed - Inspection

1. Check the idle speed without electrical load: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air conditioner off.

Idle speed should be:

750±50 rpm (in neutral)

2. Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C switch on, temperature set to max cool, blower fan on High, and headlights on high beam).

Idle speed should be:

750±50 rpm (in neutral)

NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification, do the ECM idle learn procedure. If the idle speed is still not within specification, go to symptom troubleshooting.

61. CKP Pattern Clear/CKP Pattern Learn

1. Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS.

2. Select CRANK PATTERN CLEAR, and clear the CKP pattern.

3. Select CRANK PATTERN LEARNING with the HDS, and follow the screen prompts.

62. Ignition Timing - Inspection





1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

2. Connect the timing light to the service loop (white tape).





3. Aim the light toward the pointer (A) on the cam chain case. Check the ignition timing under a no load condition (headlights, blower fan, rear window defogger, and air conditioner are turned off).







4. If the ignition timing differs from the specification, check the cam timing. If the cam timing is OK, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the system works properly, and the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM.

5. Disconnect the HDS and the timing light.

63. Maintenance Minder Reset

1. After doing all procedures, select the individual maintenance item you wish to reset with the HDS (See the Maintenance Minder General Information).