Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short
Engine
Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short
Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Short)
1. Input signal test:
Input signal test
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC; except K24Z7 engine How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems, K24Z7 engine How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit; except K24Z7 engine Testing and Inspection, K24Z7 engine Testing and Inspection.
-4. Check for DTCs; except K24Z7 engine How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems, K24Z7 engine How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems. If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
-5. Start the engine, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is OFF indicated?
-YES- Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module (Tach) Removal and Installation.
-NO- The input signal is OK. Go to step 2.
2. Oil pressure switch test:
Oil pressure switch test
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Check the oil pressure switch; except K24Z7 engine Testing and Inspection, K24Z7 engine Testing and Inspection.
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
-YES- The oil pressure switch is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Do the oil pressure test; except K24Z7 engine Testing and Inspection, K24Z7 engine Testing and Inspection. If the oil pressure is OK, replace the oil pressure switch; except K24Z7 engine Service and Repair, K24Z7 engine Service and Repair.
3. Shorted wire check (OIL_PRESS_SW/ENGOPSW line):
Shorted wire check (OIL_PRESS_SW/ENGOPSW line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the OIL_PRESS_SW/ENGOPSW wire between the oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM.
-NO- The OIL_PRESS_SW/ENGOPSW wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM; except K24Z7 engine , K24Z7 engine Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, and the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM; except K24Z7 engine , K24Z7 engine Service and Repair.