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TPMS Indicator Or Low Tire Pressure/TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored




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TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator or low tire pressure/TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator or low tire pressure/TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator or the low tire pressure/TPMS indicator will be on until all four tire pressure sensor ID codes are learned.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Check the TPMS indicator or the low tire pressure/TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on, and then go off?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

2. Fuse check 1:

Fuse check 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B40 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

3. Fuse check 2:

Fuse check 2
-1. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
-NO- Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

4. Gauge control module check (tach) operation check:

Gauge control module check (tach) operation check
-1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Is the gauge control module (tach) OK?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module (Tach) Removal and Installation.

5. Open wire check (+B_TPMS line):

Open wire check (+B_TPMS line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B_TPMS wire is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. B40 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Open wire check (IG1_METER line):

Open wire check (IG1_METER line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1_METER wire is OK. Go to step 7.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there 0.1 V or more?
-YES- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G501).
-NO- The GND wire is OK. Go to step 8

8. Open wire check (F_CAN-L, F_CAN-H lines)

Open wire check (F_CAN-L, F_CAN-H lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connectors.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.














Is there continuity?
-YES- The F_CAN-L, F_CAN-H wires are OK. Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module (tach) Testing and Inspection. If the gauge control module (tach) is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the gauge control module (tach).