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Driver Can Select Reverse Gear When Vehicle Speed is 12 MPH (20 KM/H) or More




Trans/ Driveline

M/T Reverse Lockout System Symptom Troubleshooting - Driver can select reverse gear when vehicle speed is 12 mph (20 km/h) or more

Driver can select reverse gear when vehicle speed is 12 mph (20 km/h) or more

NOTE: Refer to How to Troubleshoot Circuits at the ECM connectors in the Fuel and Emissions Systems section before troubleshooting this circuit.

1. PGM-FI system DTC check:

PGM-FI system DTC check
-1. Test-drive the vehicle.

-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.

Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
-YES- Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-NO- DTC is not indicated. Go to step 2.

2. Open wire check (IG1(RLS) line):

Open wire check (IG1(RLS) line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1(RLS) wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1(RLS) wire between the fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.

3. Open wire check (RLS line):

Open wire check (RLS line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connectors.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The RLS wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the RLS wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM.

4. Reverse lockout solenoid check:

Reverse lockout solenoid check
-1. Do the reverse lockout solenoid test Testing and Inspection.

Is the reverse lockout solenoid OK?
-YES- The reverse lockout solenoid is OK. Check for loose terminals or poor connections between the ECM and the reverse lockout solenoid. If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid Service and Repair.