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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting






Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
* SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, and precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
* Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.

1. DTC check:

DTC check
-1. Check the A/T system DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs indicated?
-YES- Go to DTC troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Key interlock system check:

Key interlock system check
-1. Check the A/T system DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the transmission range switch indicated ON when the shift lever is in P, and does the transmission range switch indicate OFF when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 10.

3. Determine possible failure area (steering lock, others):

Determine possible failure area (steering lock, others)
-1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.

-2. Remove the steering column covers.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).

-5. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Faulty key interlock solenoid; replace the steering lock Service and Repair.

4. Fuse check:

Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B20 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

5. Shorted wire check (KEY_SOL line):

Shorted wire check (KEY_SOL line)
-1. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire.
-NO- Go to step 6.

6. Open wire check (KEY_SOL):

Open wire check (KEY_SOL)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 7.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

7. Park pin switch check:

Park pin switch check
-1. Remove the center console.

-2. Disconnect the following connectors.





-3. Do the park pin switch test .

Is switch OK?
-YES- Go to step 8.
-NO- Replace the park pin switch .

8. Shorted wire check (P-PIN_SW):

Shorted wire check (P-PIN_SW)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire.
-NO- Go to step 9.

9. Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 10.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

10. Transmission range switch check:

Transmission range switch check
-1. Do the transmission range switch test .

Is switch OK?
-YES- Go to step 11.
-NO- Replace the transmission range switch .

11. Open wire check (ATP-P line):

Open wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.





-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 12.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

12. Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.