B2-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x
DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service Precautions, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software Testing and Inspection, and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B2-1x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Check for these connector connections.
- SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit.
- Rear safing sensor 2P connector on the SRS floor wire harness Service and Repair.
Are the connections OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair the poor connector connections, then clear the DTC, and retest. If DTC B2-1x is still present, go to step 7.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.
8. Disconnect the rear safing sensor 2P connector on the SRS floor wire harness Service and Repair.
9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 22 and No. 23. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Short to another wire in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 22 and No. 23 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Short to ground in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 22 and No. 23 individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Short to power in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Connect the black terminals (A) of SRS simulator lead L to the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector), then connect SRS simulator lead L to the rear safing sensor 2P connector (B) on the SRS floor wire harness.
16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 22 and No. 23. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor Service and Repair, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Open in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.