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B1077




DTC Troubleshooting: B1077

DTC B1077:

Wiper Auto-Stop (As) Signal Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instruction in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the switch OFF.

Do the wiper arms stop at AUTO STOP (park) position?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 5.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1077 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and the wiper motor. If the connections are OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

- USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models)

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Do the windshield wiper motor test Wiper Motor Test.

Is the windshield wiper motor OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the windshield wiper motor Service and Repair, and recheck.

7. Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.

8. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P).

9. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

10. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there voltage?

YES -

Repair short to power in the wire.

NO -

Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

- USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models)

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Check the No. 56 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck the system.

15. Do the windshield wiper motor test Wiper Motor Test.

Is the windshield wiper motor OK?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Replace the windshield wiper motor Service and Repair, and recheck.

16. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (36P) and the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.

17. Measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 3 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 5 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually.





Is there voltage?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the windshield wiper motor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground (G301).

NO -

Go to step 18.

18. Measure the voltage between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (36P) terminal No. 14 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (36P) terminal No. 7 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the BLU (LO) or GRN (HI) wire.

NO -

Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and the windshield wiper motor. If the connections are OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

- USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models)