Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

14-01




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 12-01, 14-01, 16-01, 18-01

DTC 12-120:

Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 14-120:

Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 16-120:

Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 18-120:

Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The VSA System.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 12-120, 14-120, 16-120, or 18-120 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminals (see table).









Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

12. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor.






13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 12-120, 14-120, 16-120, or 18-120 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Replace the original wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.

18. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 12-120, 14-120, 16-120, or 18-120 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.