Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

22-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-01

DTC 22-01:

Engine Speed Signal

NOTE: Check for any powertrain DTCs and troubleshoot those first.

1. Start the engine.

2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 0-300 rpm indicated?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

5. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P) Service and Repair.

6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P) Service and Repair.

7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 9 and ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 29.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.

9. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.