22-01
EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-01
DTC 22-01:
Engine Speed Signal
NOTE: Check for any powertrain DTCs and troubleshoot those first.
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 0-300 rpm indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
5. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P) Service and Repair.
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P) Service and Repair.
7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 9 and ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 29.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
9. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.