DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0113, P0113
DTC P0113:
IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to '09-10 models and '11-12 models (M/T).
- Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to '11-12 models (A/T).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR (2) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the IAT SENSOR (2) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B34 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM(B34) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 22.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B32 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM(B32) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 22.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
29. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.