DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0201 (71), P0202 (72), P0203 (73), P0204 (74)
DTC P0201:
No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0202:
No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0203:
No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0204:
No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to '11-12 models (M/T).
- Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to '11-12 models (A/T).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 20 seconds.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injectors and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from problem cylinder.
7. At the injector side, measure the resistance between injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 10-13 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 18.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the injector and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 19.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Check for continuity between problem cylinder injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 15.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
14. Check for continuity between problem cylinder injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 24.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
17. Check for continuity between appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then go to step 19.
18. Replace the problem injector Service and Repair.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
22. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
23. Start the engine, and let it idle for 20 seconds.
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM.
27. Start the engine, and let it idle for 20 seconds.
28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then go to step 27. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.