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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0497, P0497

DTC P0497:

EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected

Special Tools Required

- Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B
- Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Fuel Pressure Gauge Attachment Set 07AAJ-S6MA150

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/PCM.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve.

Is the line OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 24.

6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a T-fitting (C), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose as shown.





7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

9. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

Does it hold vacuum?

YES -

Replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 23.

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge valve.

11. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the hose as shown.





12. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

13. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

Does it hold vacuum?

YES -

Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 23.

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected Service and Repair.

15. Connect a T-fitting (A), the vacuum pump/gauge, and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.





16. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

17. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

18. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the reading change more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg, 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 23.

19. Reconnect the vacuum hoses to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and reinstall the FTP sensor.

20. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), then connect the T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the hose as shown.





21. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

22. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

Does the hose hold vacuum?

YES -

Check for a blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 23.

NO -

Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve Service and Repair, then go to step 23.

23. Reconnect all hoses.

24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

27. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete.

NO -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.