DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P219A (45), P219A (45)
DTC P219A:
Air-Fuel Ratio Variation of Cylinders
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P219A, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P219A.
P0133, P1157, P1172, P2195, P2238, P2252, P2A00: A/F sensor (Sensor 1)
P0134, P0135:A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder injector(s)
P0300: Random misfire
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304: No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, or No. 4 cylinder misfire detected
P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder ignition coil(s)
P0400, P0401, P0404, P0406, P2413: EGR system
- If the engine speed fluctuates at highway speeds, the EGR line may be blocked by carbon or sludge.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Record following HDS parameters (On-board snapshot):
- VEHICLE SPEED
- ENGINE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- ECT SENSOR 1
- APP SENSOR
- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)
- EGR COMMAND
- EGR LIFT
3. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check under these conditions:
- A/C off
- All electrical loads off
5. Do the Cylinder AF Test three times in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to step 9.
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle in the range of these recorded on-board snapshot parameters:
- VEHICLE SPEED
- ENGINE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- ECT SENSOR 1
- APP SENSOR
- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)
- EGR COMMAND
- EGR LIFT
8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P219A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 7 and recheck.
9. Do a cylinder compression test Testing and Inspection.
Is the engine compression of the problem cylinder lower than the other cylinders?
YES -
Adjust the engine compression Testing and Inspection, then go to step 23.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Inspect the valve clearances Adjustments.
Are the valve clearances OK?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Adjust the valve clearances Adjustments, then go to step 11.
11. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
12. Check under these conditions:
- A/C off
- All electrical loads off
13. Do the Cylinder AF Test three times in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
18. Check under these conditions:
- A/C off
- All electrical loads off
19. Do the Cylinder AF Test three times in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is an injector failure indicated at the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?
YES -
Replace the faulty injector Service and Repair, then go to step 23.
NO -
Go to step 22.
20. Inspect the valve clearances Adjustments.
Are the valve clearances OK?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Adjust the valve clearances Adjustments, then go to step 23 and recheck. If DTC P219A is indicated go to step 21. If DTC P219A is not indicated, troubleshooting is complete.
21. Check for carbon or sludge in the EGR line.
Is there carbon or sludge?
YES -
Clean the intake manifold EGR port Service and Repair and the EGR pipe with throttle plate cleaner Service and Repair. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner, then go to step 23.
NO -
Go to step 22.
22. Check for carbon build-up in the intake manifold Intake Manifold Removal/Installation, and the exhaust line Service and Repair.
Is there carbon build-up in the intake manifold and/or the cylinder head?
YES -
Remove the carbon, then go to step 23.
NO -
Check the engine oil leak. If needed, repair the engine, then go to step 23.
NOTE: If engine oil burning occurs, this code can be stored.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
26. Test-drive the vehicle in the range of these recorded on-board snapshot parameters:
- VEHICLE SPEED
- ENGINE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- ECT SENSOR 1
- APP SENSOR
- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)
- EGR COMMAND
- EGR LIFT
27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P219A indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injectors and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 28.
28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P219A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 26.