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Radiator Fan And A/C Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting




Radiator Fan and A/C Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

For additional circuit troubleshooting, refer to Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting (With A/C) and A/C Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting A/C Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting.

1. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse and recheck. If the fuse blow again, repair the short to ground the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

2. Remove the radiator fan relay.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Measure the voltage between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 12 and radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

11. Check for continuity between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indicator goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.