B1011
DTC Troubleshooting: B1011
DTC B1011:
MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before troubleshooting, check the No. 1 (15 A) and No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTCs B1011 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the MICU and the gauge control module.
5. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Check the No. 22(7.5 A) fuse and the No. 1(15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 22(7.5 A) and/or No. 1(15 A) fuse circuit.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 22(7.5 A) and/or No. 1 (15 A) fuse circuit.
7. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1, and No. 5 individually.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
10. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
11. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 17 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 3 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.