Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

11-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 11-01, 11-02, 12-01

DTC 11-01:

Low/High IG1-Terminal Voltage

DTC 11-02:

Control Unit Power Voltage

DTC 12-01:

Motor Power Supply Voltage

1. Start the engine.

2. Check the BATTERY and IG1 VOLTAGE in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.

NO -

Check the battery 12 Volt Battery Test and charging system indicator circuit troubleshooting Component Tests and General Diagnostics. If they are OK, go to step 3.

3. Check for a poor connection at all IG1 circuit connections between the EPS control unit connector C (16P) terminal No. 8 and the under dash fuse/relay box No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse.

Are the connections OK?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Repair the IG1 circuit.

4. Check for a poor connection at all +B circuit connections between the EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and the battery terminal fuse box No. 2 (60 A) fuse.

Are the connections OK?

YES -

Substitute a known-good EPS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.

NO -

Repair the +B circuit.