33-04
EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 33-03, 33-04, 33-05
DTC 33-03:
FET Stuck ON (Overcurrent)
DTC 33-04:
FET Stuck ON (Failure)
DTC 33-05:
FET Stuck ON (Overcurrent Addition)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to full left or full right, and hold the steering wheel for 10 seconds or more.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 33-03, 33-04, or 33-05 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P).
9. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, and terminal No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 12.
10. Disconnect the EPS motor 2P connector Service and Repair.
11. On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between body ground and EPS motor 2P connector terminal No. 1, and terminal No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the EPS motor Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and EPS motor.
12. Disconnect the EPS motor 2P connector Service and Repair.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, and terminal No. 2 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO -
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.