42-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1x
DTC 42-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
No Signal From the Right Front Impact Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 42-1x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit, between the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor, and at right engine compartment wire harness 4P connector.
Are the connections OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair the poor connections and retest.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.
8. Disconnect the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right front impact sensor (B) Front Impact Sensor Replacement.
9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or the right engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
11. Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black SRS simulator lead (A) of simulator lead L to the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (B).
16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Faulty right front impact sensor; replace the right front impact sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO -
Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.