DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0AA6 (59)
DTC P0AA6:
High Voltage Circuit Isolation Problem
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.
4. Turn the A/C switch off.
5. Check the INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 194 kOhms or more indicated?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
8. Remove the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation.
9. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.
10. Measure the resistance between body ground and the MPI module terminals (A, B) individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.
Is there 194 kOhms or more?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 14.
11. Remove the IPU case. IPU Case Removal/Installation
12. Check the battery module, the junction board, the wire harness on the battery module, and the junction board for damaged insulation.
Is the insulation OK?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair or replace parts as needed, then go to step 23.
13. Measure the resistance between the PCU case (A) and junction board +terminal (B), -terminal (C), and high voltage contactor terminal (D) individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.
Is there 389 kOhms or more?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 22.
14. Remove the DC-DC converter Service and Repair.
15. Measure the resistance between body ground and the MPI module terminals (A, B) individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.
Is there 389 kOhms or more?
YES -
Replace the DC-DC converter Service and Repair, then go to step 22.
NO -
Replace the MPI module Service and Repair, then go to step 22.
16. Check the drain cover (A) for damage or an obstruction.
Is the drain cover OK?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Replace the drain cover IMA Motor Drain Cover Removal/Installation, then go to step 22.
17. Measure the resistance between body ground and the phase motor current sensor terminals (A, B, and C) individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.
Is there 389 kOhms or more?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 20.
18. Disconnect the IMA motor power cable (A).
NOTE:
- Refer to disconnecting the IMA motor power cable connector from the motor stator.
- If the IMA motor power cable terminals are wet, dry them with a clean shop towel. Do not use compressed air.
19. Measure the resistance between body ground and the IMA motor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.
Is there 389 kOhms or more?
YES -
Replace the IMA motor housing IMA Motor Housing Removal/Installation, then go to step 22.
NO -
Replace the IMA motor power cable Service and Repair, then go to step 22.
20. Remove the phase current motor sensor Service and Repair.
21. Measure the resistance between body ground and the MPI module terminals (A, B, and C) individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.
Is there 389 kOhms or more?
YES -
Replace the phase motor current sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 22.
NO -
Replace the MPI module, then go to step 22.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Reinstall the IPU case IPU Case Removal/Installation.
24. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid Service and Repair.
25. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.
30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0AA6 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the IMA motor power cable, and the MPI module, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 31.
31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0AA6 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the IMA motor power cable, and the MPI module, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 28.