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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0AE1 (62)

DTC P0AE1:

Bypass Contactor Malfunction

WARNING
This procedure includes high voltage measurements with the IMA system turned on. To avoid serious injury from electrical shocks while testing the high voltage cable, use insulated gloves, select a DC range of 150 V or more on your digital multimeter, and do not touch metal surface.

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- When the ignition switch is turned to ON (II) while the battery module switch is OFF, DTC P0AE1 is detected.
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check the SOC in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

4. Start the engine, and hold it between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the SOC increases to 70 %. If the SOC does not increase at all, go to step 7.

5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0A78, P1570, P1634, and U1220 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

- If the HDS indicates FAILED: Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED: Keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.

6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0AE1 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the junction board, the DC-DC converter, the MPI module, and the MCM.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Turn the battery module switch OFF.

9. Remove the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation.

10. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.

11. Reinstall the PCU busplate Service and Repair.

12. Check for poor connections, loose terminals, or damage at the busbars (A) and the MCM connectors (B).





Are the connections and the terminals OK?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair the connections or the terminals, then go to step 40.

13. Remove the PCU busplate Service and Repair.

14. Turn the battery module switch ON.

NOTE: Wear insulated gloves to protect yourself from electrical shock.

15. Measure the voltage between the high voltage terminals (A).

NOTE:

- Use a DC range of 150 V or more on your digital multimeter.
- Always measure the voltage at the indicated position; measuring on the adjacent terminals may cause a short.





Is the voltage about 0V?

YES -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 40.

NO -

Note the measured voltage, and go to step 16.

16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and listen for a clicking sound from the contactor in the junction board.

Is there a clicking sound?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

If you never hear the sound, go to step 29. If you hear the sound only once, after clearing the DTC, go to step 18.

18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

19. Quickly measure the voltage between the high voltage terminals (A) when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

NOTE:

- Use a DC range of 150 V or more on your digital multimeter.
- Always measure the voltage at the indicated position; measuring on the adjacent terminals may cause a short.
- This voltage spike will only occur one time when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). You must turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 45 seconds for the IMA relay to shut off before doing this voltage check again.





Is there a momentary voltage reading?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 40.

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Turn the battery module switch OFF.

22. Reinstall the PCU busplate Service and Repair.

23. Remove the DC-DC converter Service and Repair.

24. Temporarily reconnect the MCM connectors.

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0AE1 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Replace the DC-DC converter Service and Repair, then go to step 40.

28. Check the TOTAL VOLTAGE OF ALL IMA BATTERY MODULES in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and compare the IMA battery voltage measured at step 15.

Is the difference of the voltage 5V or more?

YES -

Go to step 48.

NO -

Replace the MPI module, then go to step 40.

29. Turn the battery module switch OFF.

30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

31. Disconnect MCM connector B (24P).

32. Measure the resistance between MCM connector terminals B6 and B15.





Is there 92.7-113.3 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 33.

NO -

- If the resistance is too high, go to step 36.
- If the resistance is too low, go to step 38.

33. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal B6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 34.

NO -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 40.

34. Disconnect the junction board 12P connector (A).






35. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal B6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the junction board 12P connector and the MCM (B6), then go to step 40.

NO -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 40.

36. Disconnect the junction board 12P connector (A).






37. Check for continuity between these terminals:

- MCM connector terminal B6 and junction board 12P connector terminal No. 7.
- MCM connector terminal B15 and junction board 12P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 40.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the junction board 12P connector and the MCM (B6, B15), then go to step 40.

38. Disconnect the junction board 12P connector (A).






39. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminals B6 and B15.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the junction board 12P connector and the MCM (B6, B15), then go to step 40.

NO -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 40.

40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

41. Reconnect all connectors.

42. Reinstall the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.

43. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.

44. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

45. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

46. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0AE1 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the junction board, the DC-DC converter, the MPI module, and the MCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 47.

47. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0AE1 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 46, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the junction board, the DC-DC converter, the MPI module, and the MCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.

48. Reconnect all connectors.

49. Reinstall the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.

50. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.

51. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good MCM.

52. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

53. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0AE1 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the junction board, the DC-DC converter, the MPI module, and the MCM. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 54.

54. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0AE1 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 53, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the junction board, the DC-DC converter, the MPI module, and the MCM. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.