P15C2
DTC Troubleshooting: P15C2
DTC P15C2:
Brake Booster Pressure Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR B in the EVPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there 0.23 V or less?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at brake booster pressure sensor B and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect brake booster pressure sensor B 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR B in the EVPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 12.
7. Measure the voltage between brake booster pressure sensor B 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Replace the brake booster pressure sensor B Brake Booster Pressure Sensor B Replacement.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 20 and brake booster pressure sensor B 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and brake booster pressure sensor B.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Start the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
15. Check for continuity between brake booster pressure sensor B 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM and brake booster pressure sensor B.
NO -
Go to step 16.
16. Measure the voltage between brake booster pressure sensor B 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM and brake booster pressure sensor B.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.