F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 47-60 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P Service and Repair
- EPS control unit C (16P)
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair
- Motor control module (MCM) A (31P)
- TPMS control unit 20P (with TPMS)
- Audio-navigation unit D (20P) (with navigation) Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between PCM terminals A3 and A4.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and motor control module (MCM) connector terminal A30.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the MCM.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and motor control module (MCM) connector A (31P) terminal No. 31.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the MCM.
13. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
14. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 108-132 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.
15. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
16. Reconnect MCM connector A (31P).
17. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 108-132 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Substitute a known-good MCM. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original MCM.
18. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P Service and Repair
- EPS control unit C (16P) Service and Repair
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair
- MCM A (31P)
- TPMS control unit 20P (with TPMS)
- Audio-navigation unit D (20P) (with navigation) Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation
19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A3 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A4 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -
Go to step 21.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
23. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 25.
25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
26. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
27. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO -
Go to step 29.
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
31. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
35. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the EPS control unit.
NO -
Go to step 37.
37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
38. Reconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
39. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
40. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the SRS unit.
NO -
- With TPMS: Go to step 41.
- Without TPMS: Go to step 45.
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
42. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
43. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
44. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the TPMS control unit.
NO -
Go to step 45.
45. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
46. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TPMS) or the SRS unit connector A (39P) (without TPMS).
47. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the MCM.
NO -
- With navigation: Go to step 49.
- Without navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
49. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
50. Reconnect MCM connector A (31P).
51. Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector D (20P).
52. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. lf the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.