Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Fuel Pump: Testing and Inspection




Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box (to the left of the 12 volt battery).






3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box B connector (36P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box .

NO -

- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (USA model) Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models), (Canada model) Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models).

6. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box B connector (36P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box .

NO -

- Check the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the under dash fuse/relay box.
- If the fuse is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (USA model) Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models), (Canada model) Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models).

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.





10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

11. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A30 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A30).

13. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.

14. Connect PCM connector terminal A7 to body ground with a jumper wire.





15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A30 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Remove the rear seat cushion Rear Seat Removal / Installation.

19. Remove the access panel from the floor.

20. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

21. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 23.

NO -

Go to step 25.

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

24. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground .





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the fuel pump.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit and G602.

25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

26. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box (to the left of the 12 volt battery).






27. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit and PGM-FI main relay 2.