Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, and precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
1. Check the A/T system DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs P0705 and/or P0706 indicated?
YES -
Go to DTC troubleshooting P0705 DTC Troubleshooting, P0706 DTC Troubleshooting .
NO -
Go to step 2.
2. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
3. Remove the steering column covers Service and Repair.
4. Disconnect the steering lock 6P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
6. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the steering lock Service and Repair.
7. Check the No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
8. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (34P).
10. Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (34P) terminal No. 17 and steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
12. Move the shift lever to P.
13. Remove the center console Center Console Removal / Installation.
14. Disconnect the park pin switch 2P connector, and disconnect under-dash fusel/relay box connector Q (16P).
15. Do the park pin switch test Testing and Inspection.
Is the switch OK?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Check the park pin switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, the park pin switch is faulty; replace the park pin switch Service and Repair, and retest.
16. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and the MICU.
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the park pin switch and body ground (G502).
18. Check the A/T system Data List with the HDS.
Is the transmission range switch indicated ON when the shift lever is in P, and is the transmission range switch indicated OFF when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Go to step 19.
19. Do the transmission range switch test Testing and Inspection.
Is the switch OK?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Check the transmission range switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair, and retest.
20. Disconnect the transmission range switch 8P connector.
21. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 32 and transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.
22. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- USA model Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada model Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models)
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).