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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting




A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.





2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (PGM-FI System).

3. Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Remove the center console Center Console Removal / Installation.

6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Check for a blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. Shift the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.

10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 while pressing the brake pedal.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 12.

11. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. The shift lever must be in P.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A11 and the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

NO -

Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid Service and Repair.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

14. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A11 and the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

16. Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List while pressing the brake pedal, and when the brake pedal is released.

Does the brake pedal position switch work properly?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.

17. Check the A/T P Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List. The shift lever must be in P.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Disconnect the transmission range switch 8P connector.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

21. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Go to step 23.

22. Test the transmission range switch Testing and Inspection.

Is the transmission range switch OK?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

25. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B14 and transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14 and the transmission range switch.

27. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).

28. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor in the Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

Is the APP Sensor opening 5 % or above, or is the APP Sensor A voltage 1.16 V or above?

YES -

Check the APP Sensor Testing and Inspection.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.