Monitor Scantool Data
Engine Control
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input - Monitor Scantool Data
Monitor DTC Status
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter
5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
NOTE:
1. History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
2. Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or the PCM's connector, which was repaired but PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Monitor Scantool Data" procedure
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect IATS connector.
3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR(V)" parameter on the Scantool data list.
4. Jumper the terminals 1 and 5 of the sensor harness connector together.
Specification : Approx. 0V
5. Is IAT data near the specified value.?
YES
> Possibility of sensor malfunction. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Go to next step as below.
6. Jumper the terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector to chassis ground.
7. Read "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR(V)" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Approx. 0V
8. Is displayed IAT data near the specified value.?
YES
> Possibility of open in IATS ground circuit. Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
> Possibility of open or short to battery in IAT signal circuit. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.