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B1488

DTC B1488 2ND STAGE PAB SHORT TO BATTERY

DTC Detecting Condition:






Wiring Condition:




WIRING DIAGRAM

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring, DAB, PAB, SAB, BPT; FIS and SIS. It causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied.

The above DTCs are recorded when a B+ short is detected in the squib circuit.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Preparation
1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Remove the DAB module.
3. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, left and right side airbags, belt pretensioners and satellite sensors.




4. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.

WARNING: Place the DAB with the front surface facing upward.




2. Check the DAB squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the clock spring side) between the clock spring and the DAB, measure the voltage between the DAB high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]-> Go to step "15"

[OK]-> Go to step "9"




3. Check the PAB squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and the PAB, measure the voltage between the PAB high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness or the connector between the SRSCM and the PAB.

[OK]-> Go to step "10"




4. Check the SAB squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and the SAB, measure the voltage between the SAB high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the SAB.

[OK]-> Go to step "11"




5. Check the BPT squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector between the SRSCM and the BPT, measure the voltage between the BPT high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the BPT.

[OK]-> Go to step "12"




6. Check the side impact sensor circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector between the SRSCM and the side impact sensor, measure the voltage between the side impact sensor high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the side impact sensor.

[OK]-> Go to step "13"




7. Check the front impact sensor circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector between the SRSCM and the front impact sensor, measure the voltage between the front impact sensor high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the front impact sensor.

[OK]-> Go to step "14"




8. Check the SRSCM.

[PREPARATION]
1. Connect the connector to the SRSCM.
2. Using a service wire, connect the DAB high and low on the clock spring side of the connector between the clock spring and the DAB.
3. Using a service wire, connect the PAB high and low on the SRSCM side of the connector between the SRSCM and the PAB.
4. Using a service wire, connect the SAB, BPT, FIS and by the same method.
5. Connect negative (-) battery cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

[NG]-> Replace the SRSCM.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

9. Check the DAB squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the DAB connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC. There is no DTC.





[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the DAB.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

10. Check the PAB squib. [PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the the PAB connector.
4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.




4. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the PAB.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

11. Check the SAB squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the SAB connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this checking procedure

[NG]-> Replace the SAB.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

12. check the BPT squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the the BPT connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro check the DTC. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the BPT.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

13. Check the side impact sensors.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the side impact sensor connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the side impact sensor.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

14. Check the front impact sensors.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the front impact sensor connector




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
- Clear the malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
- Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure

[NG]-> Replace the front impact sensor.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

15. Check the clock spring.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.




2. Disconnect the connector between the SRSCM and the clock spring.

[CHECK]
Turn the ignition switch to ON, and measure voltage between the DAB high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]-> Replace the clock spring.

[OK]-> Repair or replace the harness or the connector between the SRSCM and the clock spring.