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C1260

DTC C1260 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR-SIGNAL

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Steering angle sensor(SAS) is composed of main gear, serve gear 1 and serve gear 2 to determine the turning direction. The SAS is a CAN communication type sensor. If main gear is rotated according to the rotation of steering wheel serve gear 1 and serve gear 2, which is contact with main gear, will be rotated. The HECU detects the absolute angle by using magnetic MR effect and the difference gear ratio of each serve gear and then send to the CAN communication line. The HECU detects the steering wheel's operating speed and operating angle by using absolute angle, and this signal is used in a input signal of anti-roll control.

DTC DESCRIPTION

If the SAS signal is different from calculated value by yaw-rate sensor and wheel speed sensor, mechanically impossible SAS signal is detected, there is a difference between SAS signal and driving condition of the vehicle calculated from yaw-rate sensor and later G sensor, a failure is detected.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION











MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the scan tool.





5. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensors scan tool data changed?

YES
^ Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
^ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Engine "ON".
3. Does warning lamp remain On?

YES
^ Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
^ Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
^ Fault is intermittent caused by open or short of steering angle sensor harness, faulty steering angle sensor. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC C1101. C1101