Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1610

DTC P1610 NON-IMMOBILIZER-EMS CONNECTED TO AN IMMOBILIZER

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The PCM and the SMARTRA communicate by dedicated line. During this communication of PCM and SMARTRA the K line of PCM cannot be used for communication. The PCM controls the communication either to SMARTRA or to other devices (e.g. scanner) on K line by switching of a multiplexer and specific communication procedures. The multiplexer is a part of PCM hardware.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the vehicle which has a immobilizer system is equipped with non Immobilizer PCM.

DTC Detecting Condition:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".




2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.
3. Is the DTC "P1610 Non Immobilizer ECU" displayed?

YES
- Replace PCM which has a Immobilizer system and perform key teaching
- And then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, PCM and KEY status.
2. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.