Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1109

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Description
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

C1109:





DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C1109" detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and battery positive terminal.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)

3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)

Special Repair Requirement

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION: Description". Testing and Inspection
>> END