C1145
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSORDescription
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
C1145-C1146:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C1145" or "C1146" detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
^ Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off VDC OFF switch "ON") may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self diagnosis.
^ If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to BRC-105, "Precautions for Harness Repair". Harness Repair
5.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check yaw rate/side G sensor signal. Refer to "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Replace yaw rate/side G sensor.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select "YAW RATE SEN", "SIDE G-SENSOR" in "DATA MONITOR" and check yaw rate/side G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION: Description". Testing and Inspection
>> END