Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

U1000:





DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "U1000" detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "U1000" detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart". Diagnosis and Repair Workflow
NO >> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION: Description". Testing and Inspection
>> END