Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1140




C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.

2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1140" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Check the 30A fusible link (#M).
2.Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Perform the trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit. Battery Power Supply.

3. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Exploded View.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.


Special Repair Requirement


1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Description.
- END