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P1448







COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

NOTE: If DTC P1448 is displayed with P0440, P1440, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canister and is used to seal the canister vent.

This solenoid (the EVAP canister vent control valve) responds to signals from the ECM.

When the ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.

A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.

This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.

When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows "EVAP Control System (Small Leak)" diagnosis.


Consult-II Reference Value In Data Monitor Mode:






ECM Terminals And Reference Value:






On Board Diagnosis Logic:















DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
- If DTC P1448 is displayed with P0440, P1440, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is less than 3/4 full. And vehicle is placed on a flat level surface.
- Always perform test at temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
- It is better that fuel level is low.

With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
3. Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, go to following step.

NOTE:
- If the CONSULT-II screen shown ("CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED") is displayed, stop the engine and stabilize the vehicle temperature at 25 °C (77 °F) or cooler. After "FUEL T/TMP SE" becomes less than 30 °C (86 °F), retest.
(Use a fan to reduce the stabilization time.)
- If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range on the CONSULT-II screen, go to "BASIC INSPECTION".










4. Disconnect hose from water separator.
5. Select "VENT CONTROL/V" of "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch "ON" and "OFF" alternately.
7. Make sure the following.
If the result is NG, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
If the result is OK, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE" for "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0440".

OR







OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP canister vent control valve circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.

Without Consult
1. Disconnect hose from water separator.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Verity the following.
If the result is NG, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
If the result is OK, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0440".




DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

COMPONENT INSPECTION

EVAP canister vent control valve
Check air passage continuity.







With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.

OR







Without Consult
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If the portion (B) is rusted, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.










EVAP control system pressure sensor
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
5. Check output voltage between ECM terminal (92) and ground.

CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -20 kPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.

6. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor, if equipped.
- Discard any EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.




Water separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A) and (C) are not clogged by blowing air into (B) with (A), and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.

NOTE: Do not disassemble water separator.