Shift Interlock: Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic ProcedureSYMPTOM 1:
^ Selector lever cannot be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied.
^ Selector lever can be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
^ Selector lever can be moved from "P" position when key is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to "P" position. It can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except "P".
1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable.
2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check selector lever position for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check selector lever.
3. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position.
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 2 (Y/G) and ground.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 5.
NG >>GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
1. Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T device harness terminal 2
2. 10A fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
3. Ignition switch
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 5.
NG>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL A/T DEVICE
Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
^ Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 4 (with power seat with automatic drive positioner: OR, except with Dower seat with automatic drive positioner: P/L) and around.
Voltage:
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
1. Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector 1
2. Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector 2 and A/T device harness connector 4
3. 10A fuse [No. 20, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
4. Stop lamp switch
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E112 terminals 1 (R/Y) and 2 (P/L).
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO7.
NG >>Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 1 (B) and ground.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH AND RELAY CIRCUIT (COIL SIDE)
Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M47 terminals 1 (B) and 4 (with power seat with automatic drive Positioner: OR, except with power seat with automatic drive Positioner: P/L).
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 9.
NG >>
- Replace park position switch or relay.
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND RELAY CIRCUIT (POINT SIDE)
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check operation sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >>
^ Replace shift lock solenoid or relay.
^ Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch from "OFF" to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)
3. Recheck shift lock operation.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11.
11. CHECK A/T DEVICE INSPECTION
1. Perform A/T device input/output signal inspection test.
2. If NG, recheck harness connector connection.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.