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Shift Interlock: Testing and Inspection

Diagnostic Procedure
SYMPTOM 1:
^ Select lever cannot be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied.
^ Select lever can be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
^ Select lever can be moved from "P" position when key is removed from key cylinder.


SYMPTOM 2:
^ Ignition key cannot be removed when select lever is set to "P" position.
^ Ignition key can be removed when select lever is set to any position except "P".


1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable.

2. CHECK SELECT LEVER POSITION
Check select lever position for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check select lever. Refer to "Adjustment of A/T Position".

3. CHECK POWER SOURCE





1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 2 (Y/G) and ground.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
1. Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T device harness terminal 2
2. 1 OA fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
3. Ignition switch (Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT". Power and Ground Distribution

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL A/T DEVICE





Turn ignition switch OFF.
^ Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 4 (OR) and ground.
Voltage:
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
1. Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector 3
2. Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector 4 and A/T device harness connector 4
3. 10A fuse [No.20, located in the fuse block (J/B)]





4. Stop lamp switch
^ Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminals 3 (R/Y) and 4 (P/L).
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector terminal 1 (B) and ground. Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH AND RELAY CIRCUIT (COIL SIDE)





Check continuity between A/T device harness connector terminals 1 (B) and 4 (OR).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> ^ Replace park position switch or relay.
^ Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND RELAY CIRCUIT (POINT SIDE)
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)





3. Check shift lock solenoid and relay operation.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> ^ Replace shift lock solenoid or relay.
^ Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10. CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Recheck shift lock operation.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11.

11. CHECK A/T DEVICE INSPECTION
1. Perform A/T device input/output signal inspection test.
2. If NG, recheck harness connector connection.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.