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P1815

DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Description
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter. By CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch position is indicated on the A/T indicator. For inspection, refer to "Position Indicator Lamp".





CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "MANU MODE SW/CIA" with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM monitors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs 1 second or more.

Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
^ Mode select switch (Built into A/T control device)
^ Position select switch (Built into A/T control device)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Move selector lever to "M" position.
4. Start engine and drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure".

AT-MMSW-01:





Wiring Diagram-AT-MMSW

Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)





2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the "MANU MODE SW", "NON M-MODE SW", "UP SW LEVER", "DOWN SW LEVER".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.

2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the "+ (up)" or "- (down)" side (1st <= 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
^ Power supply. Refer to "COMBINATION METERS". Description and Operation

^ Manual mode switch. Refer to "Component Inspection".
^ Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
^ Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode switch).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. CHECK DTC
Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the control device assembly.

Component Inspection
MANUAL MODE SWITCH





Check continuity between terminals. Refer to "Wiring Diagram-AT-MMSW".

Position Indicator Lamp
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.





2. Select "MAIN SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for A/T with CONSULT-II and read out the value of "GEAR".
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually coincide when the select lever is shifted to the "+ (up)" or "(down)" side (1st <= 5th gear).
OK or NO
OK >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the following items.





Position Indicator Lamp Symptom Chart