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P1716

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for nonstandard conditions.





CONSULT-II Reference Value

On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code P1716 TURBINE REVS/CIRC with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
^ When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
^ When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.

Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors. (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
^ Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
^ Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
^ Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

With CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select MAIN SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch START.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 0.5/8
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4 or 5 position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure.

WITH GST
Follow the procedure With CONSULT-II.

Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ECU INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.








3. Vehicle start and read out the value of TURBINE REV.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
^ A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. CHECK DTC
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.