Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1109

VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground System

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.





Is above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.

3. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (1)





1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector M93 and ground.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.

4. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn ignition switch OFF and check VDC/TCS/ABS control unit ground circuit.





OK or NG
OK >> Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Poor installation of VDC/TCS/ABS control unit, or harness malfunction

5. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (2)





1. Check fuse 10 A.
2. Check continuity between battery positive terminal and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector M93.





OK or NG
OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) And alternator.
NG >>
^ Replace 10 A fuse.
^ Open or short in harness.