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C1114

Actuator Relay System

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.





Is above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and VDC relay box connectors. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.

3. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT





1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector M93.
2. Check VDC/TCS/ABS control unit ground circuit.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
^ Poor connection of VDC/TCS/ABS control unit, or harness malfunction.

4. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT





1. Disconnect VDC relay box connector.
2. Check voltage between VDC relay box harness connector E48 and ground.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >>
^ Check fuse 30 A.
^ Check continuity between battery positive terminal and VDC relay box harness connector E48 terminal No. 9. If it is not OK, replace fuse or harness.

5. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT





1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and VDC relay box connector and steering angle sensor connector.
2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector M93 and VDC relay box harness connector E47.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace harness.

6. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE RELAY UNIT
Check solenoid valve relay as a unit.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC actuator.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve relay.