Shift Interlock: Testing and Inspection
A/T Device Inspection TableData are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
SYMPTOM 1:
^ Selector lever cannot be moved from P position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied.
^ Selector lever can be moved from P position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
^ Selector lever can be moved from P position when key is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
^ Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to P position.
^ Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except P.
1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable.
2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check selector lever position for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check selector lever.
3. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 2 and ground.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
1. Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 2.
2. 10 A fuse. [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
3. Ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL A/T DEVICE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
^ Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 4 and ground.
Voltage:
Depressed brake pedal: Battery voltage
Released brake pedal: Approximately 0 Volts
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
1. Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector terminal 3.
2. Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminal 4 and A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 4.
3. 10 A fuse. [No.20, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
4. Stop lamp switch.
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 1 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH AND SHIFT LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT (COIL SIDE)
Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M47 terminals 1 and 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >>
^ Replace park position switch or shift lock relay.
^ Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND SHIFT LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT (SWITCH SIDE)
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check shift lock solenoid and shift lock relay operation.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >>
^ Replace shift lock solenoid or shift lock relay.
^ Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK A/T DEVICE INSPECTION
1. Perform A/T device input/output signal inspection test. Refer to AT-221, "A/T Device Inspection Table".
2. If NG, recheck harness connector connection.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.