A/T Shift Lock System
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Diagnosis Procedure
SYMPTOM:
- Selector lever cannot be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied.
- Selector lever can be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
1.CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check the selector lever position for damage. Refer to 5AT RE5R05A.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Adjust control linkage. Refer to 5AT RE5R05A.
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check voltage between shift lock relay E35 terminal 2 and ground.
Voltage
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminal 1
- Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminal 2 and shift lock relay
E35 terminal 2
- 10A fuse [No.20, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
- Stop lamp switch
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminals 1 and 2
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal -- refer to Procedures Removal and Replacement.
- ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ICC Brake Hold Relay. (With ICC only)
- Harness for short or open between battery and ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 3. Refer to C1A13. (With ICC only)
- Harness for short or open between ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 5 and shift lock relay E35 terminal 2.
(With ICC only)
- Harness for short or open between ICC sensor integrated unit harness connector E61 terminal 2 and ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 2. Refer to C1A13. (With ICC only)
- Harness for short or open between ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to C1A13. (With ICC only)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check continuity between shift lock relay E35 terminal 1 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL A/T SHIFT SELECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/T shift selector connector M133 terminal 7 and ground.
Voltage
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Harness for short or open between push-button ignition switch and shift lock relay E35 terminal 5
- Harness for short or open between shift lock relay E35 terminal 3 and A/T shift selector connector M133 terminal 7
- 10A fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
- Push-button ignition switch (Refer to Schematic.)
- Shift lock relay
- Check continuity between shift lock relay E35 terminal 3 and 5
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M133 terminal 8 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1. Connect A/T shift selector connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check shift lock solenoid operation.
OK or NG
OK INSPECTION END
NG - Repair or replace damage parts.