Power Generation Voltage Variable Control System Operation Inspection
CHARGING SYSTEM
Power Generation Voltage Variable Control System Operation Inspection
CAUTION:
- For this model, the battery current sensor that is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal measures the charging/discharging current of the battery, and performs various controls. If the electrical component or the ground wire is connected directly to the battery terminal, the current other than that being measured with the battery current sensor is charging to or discharging from the battery. This condition causes the malfunction of the control, and then the battery discharge may occur. Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal.
- When performing this inspection, always use the charged battery that completed the battery inspection. (When the charging rate of the battery is low, the response speed of the voltage change will become slow. This is a cause of an incorrect inspection.)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ECM (CONSULT-III)
Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Refer to the following.
- VQ35HR: Consult-III Function
- VK45DE:
Self-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
2.CHECK OPERATION OF POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
1. Connect CONSULT-III and start the engine.
2. The selector lever is in "P" or "N" position and all of the electric loads and A/C, etc. are turned OFF.
3. Select "ALTERNATOR DUTY" at "ACTIVE TEST" of "ENGINE", and then check the value of "BATTERY VOLT" monitor when DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" is set to 40.0 %.
"BATTERY VOLT"
2 seconds after setting the : 12 - 13.6 V
DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 40.0 %
"BATTERY VOLT"
2 seconds after setting the DUTY value of ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 40.0%. : 12 - 13.6 V
4. Check the value of "BATTERY VOLT" monitor when DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" is set to 80.0%.
"BATTERY VOLT"
20 seconds after setting the DUTY value of ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 80.0%. : +0.5 V or more against the value of "BATTERY DUTY value is 40.0%.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - GO TO 3. (The charging condition of the battery should be normal.)
3.CHECK IPDM E/R (CONSULT-III)
Perform IPDM E/R self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Refer to CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R).
Self-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected GO TO 4.
Malfunction detected Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ALTERNATOR AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect alternator connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between alternator harness connector (A) and
IPDM E/R harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between alternator harness connector (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK - Replace IPDM E/R.
NG - Repair harness or connector between IPDM E/R and alternator.