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Trouble Diagnosis With Starting/Charging System Tester (Charging)





CHARGING SYSTEM


Trouble Diagnosis with Starting/Charging System Tester (Charging)

For charging system testing, use Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373). For details and operating instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.






PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
1.CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION
Check if battery terminals is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair battery terminals connection.
2.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check for blown fuse and fusible link.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
3.CHECK "E" TERMINAL CONNECTION
Check if "E" terminal (alternator ground harness) is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair "E" terminal connection.
4.CHECK ALTERNATOR DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check alternator drive belt tension. Refer to the following.
- VQ35HR: Procedures
- VK45DE:
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - Repair as needed.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1

Check "L" Terminal Circuit (Open)
1.CHECK "L" TERMINAL CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if "L" terminal is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair "L" terminal connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
2.CHECK "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)





1. Disconnect alternator connector.
2. Apply ground to alternator harness connector terminal.
3. Check condition the charge warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON position.





OK or NG
OK - Go to "Trouble Diagnosis with Starting/Charging System Tester (Charging)".
NG - Check the following.
- Harness for open between combination meter and alternator
- Harness for open between combination meter and fuse
- Charge warning lamp (Combination meter)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2

Check "L" Terminal Circuit (Short)
1.CHECK "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect alternator connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Charge warning lamp should illuminate?
YES - Check the following.
- Harness for short between combination meter and alternator
- Charge warning lamp (Combination meter)
NO - Go to "Trouble Diagnosis with Starting/Charging System Tester (Charging)".

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3

Check "S" Terminal Circuit
1.CHECK "S" TERMINAL CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if "S" terminal is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair "S" terminal connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
2.CHECK "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT





1. Disconnect alternator connector.
2. Check voltage between alternator harness connector and ground.





OK or NG
OK - Go to "Trouble Diagnosis with Starting/Charging System
Tester (Charging)".
NG - Check harness for open between alternator and fuse.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 4

Check "B" Terminal Circuit
1.CHECK "B" TERMINAL CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if "B" terminal is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair "B" terminal connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
2.CHECK "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT





Check voltage between alternator "B" terminal and ground.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Check harness for open between alternator and fusible link.
3.CHECK "B" TERMINAL CONNECTION (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)





1. Start engine, then engine running at idle and warm.
2. Check voltage between battery positive terminal and alternator "B" terminal.





OK or NG
OK - Go to "Trouble Diagnosis with Starting/Charging System
Tester (Charging)".
NG - Check harness between battery and alternator for poor continuity.