P008A
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197. P1197.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
When replacing ECM, warm up the engine until "COOLAN TEMP/S" on "DATA MONITOR" of CONSULT-III reaches at least 70�C (158�F).
3. Let the engine at idle for 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Proceed to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Low Pressure Fuel Pump.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Perform low pressure fuel pump diagnosis. Low Pressure Fuel Pump.
2.CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Start the engine.
2. Visually check that the low fuel pressure system has no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PIPING AND HOSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the low pressure fuel piping and hose have no breakage, bend, and crush. Component Tests and General Diagnostics Service and Repair, "Inspection".
Is inspection result normal?
YES - Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) (fuel pressure regulator malfunction). Removal and Installation
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.