Flowchart of Trouble Diagnosis
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Flowchart of Trouble Diagnosis
DETAILS OF TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FLOWCHART
1. OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Question Sheet and interview the customer to obtain the malfunction information (conditions and environment when the malfunction occurred) as much as possible when the customer brings in the vehicle.
- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC
1.Before checking the malfunction, check whether any DTC exists on the "All DTC Reading" screen.
2.If DTC exists, perform the following operations.
-Record the DTC and freeze frame data. (Print out using CONSULT and affix to the Work Order Sheet.)
-Erase the "EV/HEV" DTC. (Refer to "How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC" in Hybrid Powertrain Control Module.)
-Turn ignition switch OFF.
-Check the relationship between the cause that is clarified with DTC and the malfunction information described by the customer. (Hybrid Control System is effective. )
3.Check the relevant information including STI, etc.
Do malfunction information and DTC exist?
Malfunction information and DTC exist.-GO TO 3.
Malfunction information exists but no DTC.-GO TO 4.
No malfunction information, but DTC exists.-GO TO 5.
3. REPRODUCE MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
Check the vehicle for malfunctions other than the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) reported by the customer, the hybrid system warning lamp, and the 12-volt battery charge warning lamp.
Check if the behavior results from fail-safe operation. (Fail-Safe.)
When a malfunction symptom is reproduced, the question sheet is effective.
Inspect the relation of the symptoms and the condition when the symptoms occur.
- GO TO 5.
4. REPRODUCE MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
Check the malfunction described by the customer on the vehicle.
Check if the behavior results from fail-safe operation. (Fail-Safe.)
When a malfunction symptom is reproduced, the question sheet is effective.
Inspect the relation of the symptoms and the condition when the symptoms occur.
- GO TO 6.
5. PERFORM "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure" of the appropriate DTC to check if DTC is detected again.
When multiple DTCs are detected, HPCM and then determine the order for performing the diagnosis.
NOTE:
- If no DTC is detected, refer to the freeze frame data.
- If there is no "DTC Confirmation Procedure" for that DTC, instead perform "Component Parts Function
Inspection". This step does not detect DTC, however the simplified check method is an effective substitute procedure.
If the results of the "Component Parts Function Inspection" are NG, use the same "DTC Confirmation Procedure" as when a DTC is detected.
- GO TO 7.
6. IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM WITH "DIAGNOSIS CHART BY SYMPTOM"
Use Hybrid Control System from the symptom inspection result in step 4. Then identify where to start performing the diagnosis based on possible causes and symptoms.
- GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PARTS WITH THE "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE".
Perform the inspection of the corresponding system according to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
The HBC section "Diagnosis Procedure". mainly consists of a check for an open circuit. The circuit check in the diagnosis procedure also requires the check for a short circuit. Circuit Inspection for details.
Is a malfunctioning part detected?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Use CONSULT and monitor the output data from the related sensor, or check the voltage at the related HPCM terminal. HPCM.
8. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the detected malfunctioning parts.
After repairing or replacing, reconnect the parts and connectors that are disconnected in "Diagnosis Procedure", and then erase the DTC if one is present. (Refer to "How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC" in Hybrid Powertrain Control Module.)
- GO TO 9.
9. FINAL CHECK
Perform the "DTC Confirmation Procedure" or "Component Parts Function Inspection" to make sure that the repair is correctly performed.
Check that malfunctions are not reproduced when obtaining the malfunction information from the customer, referring to the symptom inspection result in step 3 or 4.
Is DTC or malfunction symptom reproduced?
YES-1 (DTC is reproduced.)-GO TO 7.
YES-2 (Malfunction is reproduced.)-GO TO 6.
NO- Before delivering the vehicle to the customer, make sure that DTC is erased. (Refer to "DTC at 1st trip and method to read DTC" in Hybrid Powertrain Control Module. )