Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: P0116, P0125



P0116, P0125





TEST A: RETRIEVE DTCS

NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning will erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.

Connect scan tool.
Record DTC(s), freeze frame data and
GO to [A2]





A2: ENGINE COOLANT SYSTEM CHECK

NOTE: Do not use the instrument display, if the ECT has failed this will not operate correctly.

Check engine temperature rise using a thermocouple or similar device.
^ Engine temperature increasing?
Yes
GO to [A3]
No
Check coolant level
Check coolant for contamination
Check/test thermostat





A3: CHECK ECT SENSOR RANGE
Allow the engine to achieve any noted temperature within the specified range, refer to temperature/resistance relationship table or graph
Ignition switch to position
Disconnect PI004
Rear of top hose
Measure the resistance between sensor pins 1 and 2.
- Temperature/resistance relationship OK?
Yes
GO to [A4]
No
Remove sensor and check temperature/resistance relationship for 3 different temperatures.
Renew as required and test the system for normal operation.





A4: CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
Ignition switch to position 0
Disconnect EM011
Inside ECM housing.
Measure the resistance between EM011/009 and PI004/002.
- Is the resistance < 0.5 Ohms?
Yes
GO to [A5]
No
Inspect harness/connector EM011/009, PI004/002 and PI001/005 for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.





A5: CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY

NOTE: To avoid a spurious result, disconnect connectors PI042 and PI006 (electronic throttle body) and PI035 (MAF meter).

Ignition switch to position 0
Disconnect EM010
Inside ECM housing
Measure the resistance between EM011/012 and PI004/001.
- Is the resistance < 0.5 Ohms?
Yes
GO to [A6]
No
Inspect harness/connector EM011/012, PI004/001, PI001/006 and splices EMS02/PIS01 for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed back pins and repair as required. Test the system for normal operation.





A6: CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY

NOTE: Do not reconnect electronic throttle body connectors PI042 and PI006.

Ignition switch to position 0
Disconnect EM010
Inside ECM housing
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector EM010/020 and the ECT connector PI004/001.
- Is the resistance < 0.5 Ohms?
Yes
GO to [A7]
No
Inspect harness/connector EM010/020, PI004/001, PI001/006 and splices EM502/PIS01 for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and reconnect all connectors.
Test the system for normal operation.

A7: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the presence of DTC's
- Has the fault code cleared?
Yes
STOP
No
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